Inside WFU

Wake Forest news for faculty and staff

Advancement

December 2016 staff milestones

See a list of staff milestones in December 2016: Continue reading »

Comings and goings for November 2016

See a list of employees joining and leaving the University in November 2016:

 Comings

Beale, Seth William; Tutor; Athletics: Student Athletes Svcs
Black, Kathy C; Protection Officer; Reynolda House: Security
Fleet, Gary Norman; Truck Driver; Athletics: Football
Jordan, Christopher Derrick; Director; Reynolda House: Public Programs
Madenyika, Tanyaradzwa Beverley; Coordinator; Law: LL.M. Program
McNear, Marla Lenise; Procurement Specialist II; Procurement Services
Merrill, Kimberly Himan; Director; WFUSB-Charlotte Program Admin
Ramsey, Mary Anne; Protection Officer; Reynolda House: Security
Rice, Diahann Carol; Administrative Assistant; Advancement: Divinity Sch Develop
Siverson, Dawn Michelle; Operations Manager; Real Estate
Watson, Golden Alan; Service Technician II; FACS: Maintenance & Utilities Oper.
Wicker, Preston B; Communications Officer; University Police
Womack, Katherine Lee; Assistant Director; Reynolda House: Collections Mgt
Wray, Leigh Anne; Administrative Assistant; College: Academic Support

Goings

Connelly, Belinda F.; FACS: Custodial Services
Espenschied, Thomas M.; Reynolda House: Event/Program Mgmt
Gibson, Felicia Ann; Graylyn: Food Services
Gomersall, Daryl ; Graylyn: Admin & General
Quinn, Laura J; History
Shah, Lopa Bansi; WFDD – Development
Sheff, Catherine E.; President’s Home

 

 

November 2015 faculty and staff milestones

See a list of faculty and staff milestones in November 2015:

Continue reading »

Silman, Otteson named to new endowed Presidential Chairs

Five new Presidential Chairs to recruit, retain and reward outstanding faculty who embody the teacher-scholar ideal have been announced by Wake Forest University and two faculty members have been named.

Silman

Silman

The Andrew Sabin Family Foundation Presidential Chair in Conservation Biology has been awarded to professor Miles Silman, a conservation biologist who has been a leader in the sustainability movement since beginning his doctoral research more than 20 years ago.

His work centers on understanding species distributions, biodiversity, and the response of forest ecosystems to climate and land use changes over time. Silman, who joined the Wake Forest faculty in 1998, is co-founder of the Andes Biodiversity and Ecosystem Research Group and is also founding director of the Wake Forest Center for Energy, Environment, and Sustainability (CEES).

Otteson

Otteson

James Otteson has been named The Thomas W. Smith Foundation Presidential Chair in Business Ethics. Otteson joined the faculty in 2013 as executive director of the BB&T Center for the Study of Capitalism and Teaching Professor of Political Economy.

His scholarship focuses on political economy, political philosophy, history and philosophy of economics, and eighteenth-century moral and political thought. He is an expert on Adam Smith, on eighteenth-century political and moral philosophy, on the moral foundations of capitalism, and on the comparative evaluation of competing systems of political economy.

Continue reading »

February 2014 milestones

See a list of faculty and staff milestones in February 2014:

Continue reading »

January 2014 staff milestones

See a list of employment milestones reached by staff in January 2014:

Continue reading »

December 2013 comings and goings

See a list of employees joining and leaving the University in December 2013:

Continue reading »

November 2013 coming and goings

See a list of employees joining and leaving the University in November 2013:

Continue reading »

November 2013 staff milestones

See a list of employment milestones reached by staff in November 2013: Continue reading »

October 2013 comings & goings

See a list of employees joining and leaving the University in October 2013:

Comings

Ackley, Emily Reed; Water Fitness Instructor; Campus Recreation

Bartnikowski, Vicki S.; Group Fitness Instructor; Fitness Center

Beverly, Randall Lee; Service Technician I; Facilities & Campus Services

Bittle, Emily Geraldine; Postdoctoral Research Assoc; Physics

Brasfield, Jon-Michael; Adjunct; Counseling

Chandler, David Oliver; Asst Athletic Trainer; Athletics

DeLisle, Timothy Paul; Tutor; Athletics

Deppen, Katelyn; Turf Technician I; Athletics

Earl, Donte M.; Security Officer; University Police

Hamilton, Joanna Kate; Administrative Assistant; Economics

Hathaway, Stephanie Renee; Research Technician; Biology

Henderson, Diana Lynn; Communications Officer; University Police

Jones, Roslyn Lynnelle; Event Manager; School of Business

Kirkland, Latoya Nicole; Lobby Attendant (Part-Time); Graylyn

Maher, Meghan Elizabeth; Assistant Collections Manager; Reynolda House

McHenry, Whitney Taylar; Server (Part-Time); Graylyn

McNett, Elyse; Asst Dir, Employer Development; School of Business

Messenkopf, Peggy Lantz; Accounting Assistant; Athletics

Newman, George Bryant; Operations & Engineering Mgr; WFDD Radio

Nolan, Elizabeth Burnette; Director, Faculty Affairs; School of Business

O’Brien, Carrie Elizabeth; Intl Std Advisor-Immigration; Int’l Students & Scholars

Pardy, Patrick Paul; Community Liaison/Prog. Coord.; Romance Languages

Scheidt, Joy Truluck; Assist Dir of Law Development; Advancement

Sides, Christian Vaughn; Laundry Attendant; Graylyn

Slater, Kourtney Desiree; Administrative Assistant; University Pky/Polo Road

Sloop, Eric Shane; Service Technician Level 1; Facilities & Campus Services

Smith, John W; Security Officer; University Police

Sparrow, Dane Brian; Videographer, Women’s Basketball; Athletics

Spreng, Richard Alan; Adjunct; School of Business

Terry, Joshua Obrian; Warehouse Assistant; ZSR Library

Thomasson, Darin Kent; Service Technician Level II; Facilities & Campus Services

Thompson, Katie Potts; Adjunct; Counseling

Wang, Yucheng; LL.M Teaching Assistant; School of Law

White, John G.; Director Enroll Mgmt MBA Prog; School of Business

Wilcox, Ashley May; Program Assistant; Graduate School

Young, Craig Alan; Service Technician II; Facilities & Campus Services

Goings

Adams, Ruth Ella; Facilities & Campus Services

Arnette, Gail Elizabeth; Financial & Accounting Service

Brown, Kristy Lauren; Campus Recreation

Buck, Brittany Nicole; Athletics: Administration

Chen, Yonghua; Physics

Jones, Jennifer; Advancement

Smith, Baylee Dawn; Procurement Services

Tindel, Amy Renee; School of Business

VanSice, Joanne; Economics

Vientos, John Graham; Information Systems

White, Edmund Taylor; School of Law