February 2016 comings and goings
See a list of employees joining and leaving the University in February 2016:
Comings
Allman, Lindsay; Assistant Coach; Athletics: Volleyball – Women
Ashley, Dylan; Server; Graylyn: Food Services
Avery, Sarah; Bartender; Graylyn: Food Services
Bennett, Sr., James Franklin; Transportation Assistant; Graylyn: Guest Services
Benson, Elisabeth; Bartender; Graylyn: Food Services
Booth, Katherine Elizabeth; Health Law & Policy Res Fellow; Law: Instruction
Bowling, Paul Dalton; Cook; Graylyn: Food Services
Clifton, Kaleb; Maintenance Technician; Graylyn: Maintenance
Devonmille, Laura Maurer; Assistant Director; Finance Systems
Gaofhiwe, Dineo Hilda; Study Aboard Advisor; Global Abroad Programs
Gould, James Fredrick; Groundskeeper; FACS: Landscaping Services
Hackett, Tabitha Chrystal; Server; Graylyn: Food Services
Hart, Sonya Renee; Communications Officer; University Police
Jackson, Claretha; Custodian; Reynolda House: Facilities
Jones, Joel Gregory; Recruiting Assistant; Athletics: Football
Lea, Clark Dowell; Assistant Coach; Athletics: Football
Moore, Bryce A.; Security Officer LJVM; University Police
Rives, Peter Elliott; Assistant Director; Health Promotion
Rothrock, Cody Dylan; Turf Technician; Athletics: Turf Management
Smith, Madison Marie; Bartender; Graylyn: Food Services
Goings
Berry, Courtney Whicker; Bioethics
Bullock, Derek M.; FACS: Construction
Cox, Phillip; Health & Exercise Science
Debevoise, Anne Katherine Evangelista; Library – ZSR
Diallo, Aminata Alou; Parking & Transportation
Elkazaz, Salwa Salah; Chemistry
Gagliano, Jason Michael; Physics
Hinson, Yvonne Leigh; WFUSB-Instruction
Jones, Stacy Hope; Law: External Affairs
Lail, Aaron Van; FACS: Custodial Services
Odom, Kasey Maxcy; Advancement:University Events
Pinckney, DeeDe; OPCD: Career & Professional Dev
VanEaton, Hawanna R; FACS: Custodial Services
Wall, Brigham L.; Advancement: National Major Gifts
White, Elizabeth Bost; Advancement: VP Office
White, Elizabeth M.; Financial & Accounting Service
Wise, Keith M.; FACS: Maintenance & Utilities Oper.
Categories: University Announcement
August 2012 staff milestones
See a list of employment milestones reached by faculty in August 2012: Read more
Categories: Staff News
Biggest Winners announced
Many Wake Forest faculty and staff are enjoying their improved health and fitness after seven weeks of competition in the campus’ annual Biggest Winner event.
Six-member teams competed for seven weeks, gaining points for working out regularly, completing weekly team challenges and losing body mass.
Winners were:
- Lifestyle Points and Overall: Will Sweat for Beer! (James Torrible, Rachel Cook, Brent Piper, Brigham Wall, Tommy Minta, Emily Johnson)
- Challenge Points: What IS (Steve Allen, Greg Waters, Anthony Hughes, Jeremy Kindy, Jon Adams, Mike Monu)
- Body Mass Lost: Yipee Ki Yay, Mother So Dear (Stephanie Skordas, Mark Anderson, Brett Eaton, Kris Hendershott, Jill Carson, Cheryl Walker)
- Top Male (based on points): James Torrible
- Top Female (based on points): Robin Godwin and Sandy Saulpaugh (tie)
The event was organized by Campus Recreation and led by Jessica Finnerty, assistant director.
Categories: Events, Staff News