Department chairs and administrative assistants, 2018-19

The following is a list of academic department chairs, associate chairs and their administrative assistants for 2018-19, as of July 1:

Anthropology; Steve Folmar; Rosemary McCarthy
Art; David Finn; Christa Doolittle
Biology; Susan Fahrbach; Cindy Davis, Michelle Ford
Chemistry; Brad Jones; Linda Tuttle
Classical Languages; Mary Pendergraft; Julie Pechanek
Communication; Steven Giles; Marina Krcmar; S. Holly Stearne, Candice Burris
Computer Science; Pete Santago; William Turkett; Joan Habib
Counseling; Nathaniel Ivers; Kisha Garris
East Asian Languages & Cultures; Alessandra Von Burg; Vanessa Horan
Economics; Sandeep Mazumder; Amanda Griffith; Joanna Hamilton
Education; Adam Friedman; Robin Hawkins
Engineering; Olga Pierrakos; Amanda Tingle
English; Jessica Richard; Claudia Kairoff; Gail Adams, Anna Willis
French Studies; Kendall Tarte; Irene Picconi, Corey Cantaluppi
German and Russian; Alyssa Howards; Tara Ogletree
Health and Exercise Science; Peter Brubaker; Gary Miller; Andrea Cox
History; Monique O’Connell; Sue Rupp; Laura Gammons, Celeste Holcomb
Mathematics and Statistics; Sarah Raynor; Robert Erhardt; Robin Talbert, Julie Wise
Military Science; Melissa Ringhisen; Jane Vogler
Music; Peter Kairoff; Jacqui Carrasco; Carol Brehm, Jean Trowbridge
Philosophy; Win-chiat Lee; Stravroula Glezakos; Donna Simmons
Physics; Daniel Kim-Shapiro; Oana Jurchescu; Melissa Mitchell, Lesley Whitener
Politics and International Affairs; Peter Siavelis; Michaelle Browers; Elide Vargas
Psychology; Eric Stone; Cathy Seta; Teresa Hill, Janice Jennings
Sociology; Joseph Soares; Erica Talley
Spanish and Italian; Anne Hardcastle; Kathryn Mayers; Irene Picconi, Corey Cantaluppi
Study of Religions; Lynn Neal; Mary Foskett; Sheila Lockhart, Anne Nelson
Theatre and Dance; Nina Lucas; Robert Eastman-Mullins; Carol Lavis, Richard Williams
Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies; Simone Caron; Akinyele Cameron

 

Categories: Inside WFU

Tags:

Archives