Wake Forest University Police Department announces annual awards and honorees
The Wake Forest University Police Department (UPD) held its annual awards ceremony virtually on Jan. 28 to recognize staff and campus and community partners for their contributions to the department and its mission.
“Keeping our campus safe is a shared responsibility, and it takes all of us working together to make that happen. That is why campus and community partners are so important,” said Wake Forest University Police Chief Regina Lawson.
The UPD presented the WFU Office of Residence Life and Housing with the “Campus Partner Award” for its dedicated support and collaboration amid the pandemic. Assistant Vice President of Campus Life and Dean of Residence Life and Housing, Matt Clifford accepted the award on behalf of the staff.
The Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Emergency Management team was recognized with the “Community Partner Award.”
UPD staff honorees include:
- Communications Officer Thomas Harris – “Communications Officer of the Year”
- Security Officer John Smith – “Security Officer of the Year”
- Officer J.B. Davis – “Police Officer of the Year”
- Security Supervisor Chris Batista – “Best Team Player”
- Paul Hudson – “Going the Extra Mile COVID Award”
- Officer Jeff Holleman – “Thomas W. Slater Jr. RAD (Rape Aggression Defence) Award,” in recogition of his dedication to the program and service as an instructor
- Emergency Services Manager Chauncey Bowers – “James Worthington Award,” which recognizes overall excellence in emergency services management
Honorees appear below in order from top left to bottom right.
Categories: Inside WFU, Staff News
December 2015 staff milestones
See a list of staff milestones in December 2015:
Categories: University Announcement
October 2013 comings & goings
See a list of employees joining and leaving the University in October 2013:
Comings
Ackley, Emily Reed; Water Fitness Instructor; Campus Recreation
Bartnikowski, Vicki S.; Group Fitness Instructor; Fitness Center
Beverly, Randall Lee; Service Technician I; Facilities & Campus Services
Bittle, Emily Geraldine; Postdoctoral Research Assoc; Physics
Brasfield, Jon-Michael; Adjunct; Counseling
Chandler, David Oliver; Asst Athletic Trainer; Athletics
DeLisle, Timothy Paul; Tutor; Athletics
Deppen, Katelyn; Turf Technician I; Athletics
Earl, Donte M.; Security Officer; University Police
Hamilton, Joanna Kate; Administrative Assistant; Economics
Hathaway, Stephanie Renee; Research Technician; Biology
Henderson, Diana Lynn; Communications Officer; University Police
Jones, Roslyn Lynnelle; Event Manager; School of Business
Kirkland, Latoya Nicole; Lobby Attendant (Part-Time); Graylyn
Maher, Meghan Elizabeth; Assistant Collections Manager; Reynolda House
McHenry, Whitney Taylar; Server (Part-Time); Graylyn
McNett, Elyse; Asst Dir, Employer Development; School of Business
Messenkopf, Peggy Lantz; Accounting Assistant; Athletics
Newman, George Bryant; Operations & Engineering Mgr; WFDD Radio
Nolan, Elizabeth Burnette; Director, Faculty Affairs; School of Business
O’Brien, Carrie Elizabeth; Intl Std Advisor-Immigration; Int’l Students & Scholars
Pardy, Patrick Paul; Community Liaison/Prog. Coord.; Romance Languages
Scheidt, Joy Truluck; Assist Dir of Law Development; Advancement
Sides, Christian Vaughn; Laundry Attendant; Graylyn
Slater, Kourtney Desiree; Administrative Assistant; University Pky/Polo Road
Sloop, Eric Shane; Service Technician Level 1; Facilities & Campus Services
Smith, John W; Security Officer; University Police
Sparrow, Dane Brian; Videographer, Women’s Basketball; Athletics
Spreng, Richard Alan; Adjunct; School of Business
Terry, Joshua Obrian; Warehouse Assistant; ZSR Library
Thomasson, Darin Kent; Service Technician Level II; Facilities & Campus Services
Thompson, Katie Potts; Adjunct; Counseling
Wang, Yucheng; LL.M Teaching Assistant; School of Law
White, John G.; Director Enroll Mgmt MBA Prog; School of Business
Wilcox, Ashley May; Program Assistant; Graduate School
Young, Craig Alan; Service Technician II; Facilities & Campus Services
Goings
Adams, Ruth Ella; Facilities & Campus Services
Arnette, Gail Elizabeth; Financial & Accounting Service
Brown, Kristy Lauren; Campus Recreation
Buck, Brittany Nicole; Athletics: Administration
Chen, Yonghua; Physics
Jones, Jennifer; Advancement
Smith, Baylee Dawn; Procurement Services
Tindel, Amy Renee; School of Business
VanSice, Joanne; Economics
Vientos, John Graham; Information Systems
White, Edmund Taylor; School of Law
Categories: Faculty News, Staff News